Agenda

9:05 am – 9:45 amMain Hall

Opening Remarks and Welcome Address

Amra Tareen, President, OPEN SV
9:05 am – 9:45 amMain Hall

Morning Keynote: Would You Like Apps With That?

Atif Rafiq (Chief Digital Officer, McDonald’s), Umair Khan (Chairman, Folio3)

Keynote

9:45 am – 10:30 amHall A

Workshop: New Rules for Starting Up – Avoid Five Mistakes That Kill Startups

Naeem Zafar, Muzzammil Zaveri
9:45 am – 10:30 amHall B

Women Empowerment: The Plan to have it All

Myra Nawabi, Norma Lane, Shazia Hasnie, Sherry Walling
9:45 am – 10:30 amHall C

Inspirational Youth-Peer Mentoring for Academic Pathways

Salman Javed, Kiran Palla, Sami Imran, Ali Palla, Usman Ali, Nishat Azeem, Ismaeel Hyder, Zarah Umerani

Youth

9:45 am – 10:30 amOak Room A – 2nd floor

Unshackled: Opportunities for Foreign Entrepreneurs in Silicon Valley

Nitin Pachisia, Michael Serotte, Prateek Joshi, Faraz Hoodbhoy
9:45 am – 10:45 amOak Room B – 2nd floor

Documentary Viewing: “K2 and the Invisible Footmen” with Iara Lee

Film

10:30 am – 11:15 amMain Hall

Trends in Financial Tech: Fintech is Boiling Hot with no Signs of Cooling

Naveed Sherwani, Safwan Shah, Salman Syed, Amir Wain
10:30 am – 11:15 amHall A

Corporate Advancement: The Non-Linear Path for Generation X and the Millenials

Athar Siddiqee, Samrah Khan, Marlene Williamson, Ghufran Ahmed, Shahab Riazi
10:30 am – 11:15 amHall B

Startup Challenges and Women Entrepreneurs

Anita Bist, Minnie Sarwal, Meera Kaul, Lucie Newcomb
10:30 am – 11:15 amHall C

Young Entrepreneurs: Finding Your Company and Passion

Youth

Anum Tariq, Kashif Ali, Sabeen Ali, Areeba Yasin, Arsalan Ahmed
10:30 am – 11:15 amOak Room A – 2nd floor

Live Streaming isn’t the Future… It’s Now!

Azam Khan
11:15 am – 12:00 pmMain Hall

The Rise of Digital Health: Wearables, Personal Health and Machine Learning

Shireen Yates, Ruchita Sinha, Fahad Azia, Hera Hyder
11:15 am – 12:00 pmHall A

The Real Art of the Deal: Negotiating for Fun & Profit

Riaz Karmali, Naveed Sherwani, Helen Pastorino
11:15 am – 12:00 pmHall B

Fireside Chat with Shahla Aly

Shahla Aly, Idris Kothari
11:15 am – 12:00 pmHall C

Entrepreneurship at NUST: Technology Incubation Centre (TIC) in Pakistan

Engr. Muhammad Asghar, Shiraz Bashir, Ashar Aziz
11:15 am – 12:00 pmOak Room A – 2nd floor

Hack the Code to College-Admissions: Counseling for Academic and Career Pathways

Khushbo Khalil, Sabrin Said, Rabih Siddiqui, Wajih Siddiqui

Youth

11:15 am – 12:25 pmOak Room B – 2nd floor

Documentary Viewing: “FARAH” by Farheen Umar

Film

Audience Q&A with Farheen Umar
12:00 pm – 1:00 pmMain Hall

Lunch

1:00 pm – 2:00 pmMain Hall

Containing the Rising Tide of Islamophobia

Imam Zaid Shakir, Zahra Billoo, Jordan Richter, Fawzia Reza, Munir Jiwa
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmHall A

Inventing the Future with a Perspective of Abundance

Pascal Finette
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmHall B

Workshop: Re-entering the Workforce – Challenges, Strategies & Execution

Sonu Ratra, Diane Flynn, Saadia Ahmed
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmHall C

Building Successful Companies in Pakistan

Moazzam Chaudry, Mudassir Sheikha, Owais Anjum, Fahad Khan, Muhammad Raza Saeed
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmOak Room A – 2nd floor

Social Entrepreneurs: Running a Startup Serving Humanity

Rameeza Moin, Maryam Haq, Imran Qureshi
1:00 pm – 2:00 pmOak Room B – 2nd floor

Film Viewing: “The PHD Movie: Still in Grad School” by Iram Parveen Bilal

Audience Q&A with Iram Parveen Bilal

Film

2:00 pm – 3:00 pmMain Hall

Say Jai Ho! To This Slumdog With a Millionaire Mind

Muhammad Sabir
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmHall A

The VC Alternative to Building a Successful Company

Ahmed Khaishgi, Zulki Khan, Irfan Pardesi, Muhammad Irfan, Zia Yusuf
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmHall B

Workshop: Women Film Entrepreneurs – The Drivers and Challenges of Indie Film Making

Iram Parveen Bilal, Iara Lee, Farheen Umar, Syed Umar

Film

2:00 pm – 3:00 pmHall C

Virtual Reality: The Next Computing Platform

Jodie Hopperton, Michael Jones, Bilal Zuberi, Samir Mallal, Usman Rabani
2:00 pm – 3:00 pmOak Room A – 2nd floor

Get Published: Meet and Greet Authors

Dr. Fawzia Reza, Naheed Senzai, Mishal Junaid, Reshma Hyder

Youth

3:00 pm – 4:00 pmMain Hall

Keynote: How to Get Startups Funded?

Mamoon Hamid, Qasar Younis

Keynote

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Break

4:30 pm – 6:00 pmMain Hall

Entrepreneurial Idol

Ammar Hanafi, Mamoon Hamid, Qasar Younis, Bilal Zuberi, Faraz Hoodbhoy
6:00 pmMain Hall

Concluding Remarks